Sunday, January 21, 2018
[…] 7112 N 55th Ave

Glendale, AZ 85301

(623) 937-1692

https://goo.gl/maps/vntMC15aMUG2



from http://www.criminal-duiattorney.com/blog/criminal/arizonas-opioid-crisis-why-you-may-need-a-criminal-lawyer/

Thursday, January 4, 2018

Arizona Has a Zero Tolerance DUI Policy – What Does That Mean For You

The Arizona Zero Tolerance DUI Law

Arizona passed A.R.S. § 4-244(34) in response to the 1995 National Highway Systems Designation Act stating that federal highway funds would be withheld from any state that failed to set a 0.02 alcohol concentration limit for minor drivers. A.R.S. § 4-244(34) provides: “It is unlawful for a person under twenty-one years of age to drive or be in physical control of a motor vehicle while there is any spirituous liquor in the person’s body.” In Arizona, you are deemed underage for drinking if you are less than 21 years old – even if you will be celebrating your 21st birthday in 6 hours. While other states would allow alcohol concentrations up to 0.02% for underage drivers, Arizona allows zero alcohol concentrations.